Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from November, 2014

DISNEYLAND UPDATE+MORE!

Hey guys! I came back from DisneyLand today, so I decided to talk to you guys about my trip!

So I left the day before Thanksgiving, and first of all, I just want to mention that I haven't gone to DL in YEARS... Maybe like 5 or 6 years to be honest, so I was really excited to go. It was honestly REALLY fun! I got to go with one of my best friends's family as well. (We're really close!) We got to go on Splash Mountain, Indiana Jones, The Big Thunder, and many other rides.

So let's talk about the vlog. The video wasn't the best. I did promise you guys clips of me going on rides and such, but I got so distracted with rides and having fun, I just really didn't get to film at DisneyLand! There is literally only one clip of me at DisneyLand, filming some fireworks I went to see. But honestly, I feel really bad, because you guys know that I have a big problem with promising you guys things in general, but I honestly promised you guys that I would give you guys a vlog a…

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!

Remember how I told you guys that while I was at DisneyLand, I wanted as many views as possible? Well, on November 26th, I got 144! That is my highest. I really just wanted to thank you. And yes, I did do the DisneyLand vlogs, but I didn't get to do much filming at DisneyLand. I will explain in a future blog post, but it has some fun, hopefully entertaining, clips so don't worry!

I'M LEAVING TODAY!

I am going somewhere today! And honestly, I am really excited. Maybe some of you know... Maybe some of you don't remember... But I will be gone until Sunday, so I will not be making any new blog posts for a couple of days. But I will be starting on my YouTube Channel. So hopefully when I get back I will be uploading some videos or either showing you guys my videos!

So while I'm gone, I would like to keep my page views as high as possible while I'm gone. They've been lowering a bit, so while I'm gone, I'd love to see that you guys were looking at some old, previous blog posts to keep you guys occupied, that way I can come home to a lot of page views!

Thanks guys. See you soon. Bye.

XOXO,

Neon Dots

DASHIN FASHION

Our guest today is Bethany Mota!

Bethany's wearing a lacy black and white dress with red leggings and black lace-up boots, along with a grey hat!

EXCITING NEWS!

So if you read my last blog post, you'll know that I am getting a YouTube Channel! YAY! And this time it is for real! I asked my mom and she said yes! I mean, I've obviously always had a YouTube Channel (like everybody else), I've just never made videos.

But I am literally super stoked. So once in a while (or whenever I make YouTube videos...) I will post up a blog post, showing you guys either the video or the link. And I am going to DisneyLand, so I'm going to be making a DisneyLand Vlog and I am super stoked!

CONVINCING YOUR PARENTS TO GET YOU AN ANIMAL!

It may seem hard to get your parents to get you a pet, but really you just have to make sure you follow a couple of rules and you're all set! This blog post was inspired by HoppingHammy!

1) Get good grades. Try and keep your grades around the A's, and occasionally one B+. There is nothing more your parents love to hear than you getting 100% on a test, you know that!

2) Try and show how much you want this pet, without being to annoying about it! How about... Helping out at your local pet store or something? It's most likely you'll get to work with your favorite pet and you can show your parents how great you are at taking care of whatever animal you desire!

3) Make sure that you tell them that you are not going to consider buying another pet until that pet dies. You may want to plan out a schedule, so that your parents know you are not joking around and you are completely capable and responsible!

Thank you guys so much for reading this blog post! Oh, and I have the best…

NEW SERIES AGAIN! FASHION DO'S AND DONT'S!

I decided to (again...) make a new series! Fashion Do's and Dont's, which is very important because you will be lost without hearing at least SOME tips. You may just end up wearing something that really doesn't express you, but you think it is cool, you know? I seriously sound like a diva, but I'm not, trust me... Just a really good actress and really dramatic...

DO'S:

•DO express yourself when you wear something!
•DO try and find some inspiration, maybe two trends that you personally love and screams you. Then try and see if you can mash them up together to make a new really cool trend!
•DO be confident in what you wear!


DONT'S (and yes, I am aware that I am technically spelling Don't wrong...):

•DONT dress up like popular kids JUST because you want to be like them.
•DONT wear to much of the same things every single day. Try and change up your style!
•DONT be ashamed about your style... EVVAAR! Your style should always express you. And if it really does, t…

THANK YOU NORDSTROM!

I would just like to thank Nordstrom because I received a catalogue and they had this little envelope stuck to one of the pages that said, Hope you enjoy! So I opened it up and surprisingly, I found some perfume samples! There were a couple, you know, the one on the papers, and I just thought that was so sweet of them!

I mean, I just love that idea, and that really made me happy, to think that somebody out there might receive a catalogue and may not expect this, maybe not the wealthiest person, and just receive something that they may not be able to afford!

Now, I know I've been writing on my blog for a couple of years, but I'm a beginner, so please do not think that I am sponsoring for Nordstrom, because first of all, they always overprice things, but still. Haha! Lied to you! There is no second, but anyways... Still. I would not do this if it weren't for some simple catalogue. Really cool. Bye guys!

XOXO,

Neon Dots.

I LOVE WINTER TAG!

Winter is actually just around the corner. Literally in one month. Heh... LITERALLY... :o Anyways, so today I am doing the I love winter tag! Yay!

1. Do you like the cold:
I love the cold. I live in California, so we basically don't have snow here. It does make me upset but hey, sometimes I go to Tahoe with my BFF! :D

2.Favorite Part About Winter:
Well, Christmas for one because you get to hang out with your family next to the fire with your beautiful Christmas tree right next to you all, drinking hot cocoa and opening presents, laughing and commenting about what this or what that reminds you of! 

3.Favorite Winter Drink:
Hot cocoa! It's nice and warm, perfect for reading a book in front of the fire!

4. Do You Do Any Outdoor Activity's In The Winter:
Whenever I go to Tahoe with my friend, I ski. I sometimes get really addicted and yeah... Not a pro. I take lessons, but it really doesn't matter because I enjoy it! 

5.Favorite Winter Scent:
I love the scent of gingerbread. UGH! Ju…

FLUFFY UPDATE!

So Fluffy is awake now, 6:44 PM. So, I have no idea why the heck he is up... Well, I didn't know, but now I do. So this week it's been pouring rain, which isn't that um... common with California, so YAY! But he is now awake and just chilling. Poor baby! :( As for me, I've never experienced lightning before, so a struck of it just happened a couple of minutes ago and I was like, WOAH! LOL!

XOXO,

Neon Dots

FLUFFY UPDATE!

So today I am going to give you guys an update on Fluffy! So he's been doing okay. He is enjoying relaxing time. Taking it easy but also walking around a bit. Okay, I totally make him sound like he's sick or something, but I swear he isn't! I'm going to take him out after this blog post and a couple of other things. But he's been doing good. Not that active, but nothing that would seriously concern me anyways. Bye!

XOXO,

Neon Dots

PS. If you do know me and go to my school and stuff, I may do a giveaway... Long story but will talk about it in the future. I promise. Bye!

TAG!

First tag for our own Christmas month! I honestly could not handle Thanksgiving month anymore. Way to difficult and hectic, so anyways, if you did not check out my last blog post, here is the link.

http://gayasfashionblog.blogspot.com/2014/11/christmas-month-has-officially-begun.html

Anyways, let's get started! So today's Winter Tag is the Winterlicious tag. Yay!

(Is that how you spell it?)

1) What is your favorite winter nail polish color?

Probably Mint Sprint from the Sally Hansen INSTA-DRY line. It's a beautiful minty color and perfect setting for a Christmas feel! :D

2) Favorite winter lip product?

My favorite winter lip product is from Revlon, the number 090 Sweet Tart. It's a perfect soft rose like color. It apply's on smoothly and the results aren't to crazy either.

3) Most worn winter clothing piece?

Any sweater really! I mean, this week where I live, we'll be having RAIN GIRLFRIEND! I live in California, and it doesn't really rain that much. And…

CHRISTMAS MONTH HAS OFFICIALLY BEGUN!

Okay, technically it's still not December, but I really CANNOT wait! So please, look forward to some fun upcoming DIY'S, Dashin Fashion episodes, maybe some TAGS and so on. Oh, and since this is my introduction blog post to December month, I will be having a NEW series! It's called TAGS! I'll basically be doing just random tags and such. (And this does include fun Q and A's as well!)

Farewell guys. Bye!

XOXO,

Neon Dots

MY PLANS FOR CHRISTMAS! ROOM TIPS!

Soon, the month of November (a.k.a. Thanksgiving month) will soon end, so I thought I'd share you my thoughts, tips, and other stuff on how to decorate your room for Christmas.

1) Would it be cute or not if you had a little white tree in your room! Okay, die with me everybody! You could even have candy-themed ornaments. UGH! Darling!

2) If you want to go the simple way by finding something you may already own, use lights! You probably have them somewhere in your house, and they sometimes look like stars! :D

3) Why don't you buy some signs? I know this sounds weird, but trust me, they can look really cool. I bought this vintage looking sign that says (in red glitter words, It's Beginning to look a lot like Christmas. TJ Maxx find if you are wondering.

Thanks for watching guys. And if you think that these suggestions aren't enough for you, you can always go to pinterest to find some more, but trust me, Christmas month will be so much easier than Thanksgiving month, I pro…

Q & A!

Hi guys! So today I am doing a random Q & A for you guys! And I am just picking random questions from Yahoo. Okay, I do not want to offend um... Yahoo or anything, but I don't necessarily like it, but anyways, I am going to go one with this.

1) How old were you when you got your first boyfriend. 

My first boyfriend? Gosh, um... Okay. Actually yes! It was um... Pre-School. His name was Derek I think and it's so funny because he had orange hair and I have black. LOL! But seriously, it was really serious. But um, I never saw him since. I really don't mind though. LOL!


2) How old where you when you got your first kiss? 

Same dude. We were playing marriage, and he just kissed me I guess. I was probably about 3 or 4. We played this for about 2 days I think? I don't really know, but we had a minister and everything! We even had groomsmen and the bridesmaid, and we didn't even know "those" excited. 


3) How old are you? 

I will not answer that, but let's just sa…

CHRISTMAS!

So Christmas month is almost coming up, and honestly, I am just super excited! Trust me, there will be A LOT of Christmas themed blog posts coming up in the month of December, just because people out there are looking for Christmas related... Things in general, and they are willing to go anywhere, so hopefully I can gain some new viewers!

But no joke, if I were to rate my happiness from a one to a 10, I would rate it a 10.4. Get it? Because the 4 rounds down to a 0?! LOL. Yeah, corny right? CHEEZY! Remember, our inside joke? LOL.

BYE!

XOXO,

Neon Dots

PS. Look out for a Q & A! Bye!

WHY I HAVEN'T BEEN BLOGGING LATELY...

Sorry guys! I couldn't blog this weekend because I was at my friends house for a couple of days, since our parents were traveling together, so we just decided to stay with each other. We did stuff like sing and talk and such. But I am sincerely sorry, so I'll try and post a blog post for you guys once I get home, and I'm getting out early this week. And yes, I am at school. In advisory. Do you call that homeroom as well? Sorry guys! Hate to keep on apologizing to you! Please fill free to browse though. See you soon!

XOXO,

Neon Dots

PERFECT ACTIVITIES TO DO ON THANKSGIVING!

Thanksgiving month! WOOHOO! :D Honestly, Thanksgiving isn't my FAVORITE time of year, but I decided to make this Thanksgiving month anyways, so today I am going to show you some fun activities to do with your family on Thanksgiving.

1) I don't know about you guys, but I love looking at old videos, pictures, and listening to stories about... myself... when I was little. Yes, I am that kind of person, so before you start to prep for Thanksgiving dinner, swap out any memories about you or your family members, so that you guys can laugh and have a good time!

2) Hand turkey anyone? :) So all you need for this activity is a white piece of paper, a pencil (and this calls for each person!), and a pen. And of course your hand and a timer. Your phone would definitely work! So all you need to do is set the timer for 3 minutes (or however many minutes you find the most challenging!) and start tracing your hand out with the pencil and start decorating it to make it into a hand turkey. Afte…

NEW SERIES GUYS!

You know how I have a bunch of "series" like Dashin Fashion, Fashion quote of the day and all that jazz? Well, I decided to make a new one to add onto the huge list! This new series is called, FLUFFY UPDATE! Now I hope that you guys haven't forgotten about our cute little furry friend! Hopefully you animal lovers out there will find this interesting.

So, our topic of the day for Fluffy is sleeping. Now Fluffy has two cages. One is more of his night cage, and the other is his day cage. Now you guys are probably already connecting the dots. Anyways, so I spotted Fluffy today taking a nap in... YES... HIS DAY CAGE! Okay, so I haven't really seen him take a nap in this cage, but it was so cute. I started making a video to show my family later on, and he kept on closing his eyes and then opening them to check if I was still there, probably annoyed by me, but it was so worth it because it was SOO cute!

XOXO,

NEON DOTS! :D

FASHION QUOTE OF THE DAY!

I know that this isn't Thanksgiving themed, but I really don't think that I would personally want to see ALL Thanksgiving themed stuff, so I decided to do fashion quote of the day! Here it is.

OMG, this quote is AWESOME! "People will stare. Make it worth their while". Isn't that just... OMG, it basically speaks to me. I don't know about you but I think this is so true. Some people may not like you, and yes, stare, so make it worth it! Make them look at you like, wow, I love her boots! Instead of, wow, she's got to get a life.

People are constantly c criticizing people, whether they do it in their head or out loud. I am admitting it here, I sometimes do that, because I am not perfect. And I'm glad I'm not! Seriously guys, the popular girls at my school try to act weird, but it won't come out naturally. I'm one of the few people that can really see that they're trying, and again, I don't care.

Weird comes naturally. See, I've bee…

NEON DOT'S FAV PINTEREST PIC OF THE DAY! THANKSGIVING NAILS ANYBODY?

So I found this really cute image off of Pinterest/Google Images, so I thought I would show you guys. It really does seem simple, so I think that you can handle the rest of this blog post on your own. Good luck! ;)

XOXO,

NEON DOTS

SORRY!

Guys, I feel so bad! I have been lacking on Thanksgiving themed blog posts for you guys... Just blog posts in general! I am really busy, trust me. You may be thinking that this is just some cover up or something, but it really isn't! I have a test going on every week for my History class, if that already isn't enough! Like no joke (!), tomorrow I have two tests, and I also need to find time to shower occasionally! Obviously I shower, but it just SEEMS like I don't have time! And I have to read two books for 15 minutes each, and I have to return a book to the library tomorrow! UGH!

And I know that I am always apologizing, but I really don't think that I will have time to write on my blog except maybe this weekend or something! Like seriously, it really is crazy. I am glad that I didn't have school today. I really should be studying and all of that right now, but I would just like to take another second to talk to you guys.

You guys may not want to check out my blog …

FIGHT EBOLA!

Ebola is slowly spreading all around the world. What is Ebola?

Ebola is a rare and deadly disease caused by infection with a strain of Ebola virus. The 2014 Ebola epidemic is the largest in history, affecting multiple countries in West Africa. The risk of an Ebola outbreak affecting multiple people in the U.S. is very low. What you need to know:Ebola is spread through direct contact with blood and body fluids of a person infected by and already showing symptoms of Ebola. Ebola is not spread through the air, water, food, or mosquitoes.
Why is this really so important? Because Thanksgiving is rolling around in about two weeks, therefor anybody who is unfortunite to have Ebola might not be able to spend Thanksgiving with their family, the day that was made to share gratefulness with others! Please help in any way possible so that the people who are fighting Ebola can at least live through Thanksgiving, hopefully spend a lot of time with their family. Thanks!
XOXO,
Neon Dots

MY THANKSGIVING PET PEEVES!

This is one of the most random blog posts I've ever made... Actually, I've made a lot of really random blog posts but anyways... Today I am going to share with you my Thanksgiving Pet Peeves! YAY!

1) WHEN MAMA'S MASHED POTATOES AREN'T PERFECT! (Omg, it annoys me SOO much, because I like Safeway's mashed potatoes, but like if they have the skin and all... UGH!)

2) I hate it when somebody scrapes their utensils (especially forks or knives) against the plate. I think I've mentioned that before in my last um.... Pet Peeve blog post. OOPS! You guys don't know this but I was about to say video! Sorry by the ways if I did remind you of that sound. UGH.

3) When people are in aprons. Now that I think of it, like this is just really weird, but I just don't know why... Maybe it's because I think they should sit at the table and be proper or something? I really don't know.

4) I hate it when everybody is in the family room / living room watching TV. Hello pe…

WHAT AM I THANKFUL FOR?

Some of you guys may be wondering what I am thankful for? YOU! No, I am not making fun of you or pointing somebody else in the background or whatever. :) I am thankful for you. Why, you ask?

Because when I first started this thing, I would be jumping up and down to see three page views each day (and yes, it's not a lot, but I was new at the whole blogging thing, so I was pretty excited), and my blog is still evolving to this day! I remember the day I got like 100 and something page views. Like, I was so shocked, I was like laughing and showing my mom and dad, and of course bragging about the whole thing to my brother. :D

Now, I usually get 30-100 and something page views a day, and I do know that it may not be a lot, but it makes me happy. Someday, I would like to work my way up to 300 or above, but we will have to wait.

But something that makes my smiles each day a bit more bigger (is that grammatically correct?) is that I know that people ALL AROUND THE WORLD WATCHES MY BLOG! On…

NEON DOTS'S FAV PINTEREST PIC OF THE DAY: THANKSGIVING THEME!

I decided to make this really cute series called. NEON DOTS'S FAV PINTEREST PIC OF THE DAY! Todays theme is: THANKSGIVING! This is a very cool, fun idea to do with your kids and your family. Have fun!


http://www.ourbestbites.com/2010/11/oreo-turkeys-and-cookie-pilgrim-hats/

The link up above is for the recipe to making this treat, along with some fun pilgram hats. Have fun!

XOXO,

Neon Dots

DASHIN FASHION: PERFECT THANKSGIVING OUTFIT!

Dashin Fashion is back baby! WOOHOO! OMG, the whole theme is so much easier for Dashin Fashion, so today I decided that since Thanksgiving is like, literally in two weeks, I might as well find you an outfit! Now remember, you do NOT have to find these specific clothing, you can find something similar, or you can just get color ideas or whatever. I just found this off of the internet and wanted to show you. LOL, wow that sounds hilarious. Let's get started! (Why do I literally always say that after my intro?)

So we have three categories with us today. Here they are!

Semi-Casual: Semi-Casual outfits are perfect for the young moms out there who would like to give some spice to their every day outfit, but still keep it family friendly. We have with us a short sleeved orange top with green pants, leopard print kitten heel and hoop earrings.

Glam: Going to a party tonight? This is the perfect look for young woman in their 20's, going out to a party. NOT A FAMILY PARTY LADIES! Here w…

TTHE DIY SHOW! HANKSGIVING SIMPLE DIY'S TO DO WITH YOUR KID!

You a parent? No? Well too bad! Hehe... Yeah, um... If you are a parent, let's just say, then here are some fun DIY's to do with your kids that has to do with Thanksgiving. WOOHOO! :D

1. Simple turkey craft!

WHAT YOU'LL NEED:

*White paper plate
*Paints (Brown, red, yellow, orange, black. Just any fall colors you love.)
*Paint brush
*Childs hand (this actually doesn't have to be with a kid, it would just make a bit more sense)

INSTRUCTIONS:

1) Take your childs hand and paint it any color you desire (I suggest fall colors).
2) Press the hand against the paper plate
3) Now all you have to do is make the face on the thumb, a little hat, and you're done!

2. The grateful mason jar!

WHAT YOU'LL NEED:

*Mason Jar
*Construction paper
*Sharpies (preferably colorful ones, including black, yes)

INSTRUCTIONS:

1) Bring your kids out of their room or wherever they are and have them right on a piece of construction paper (You might want to cut it up into a very little piece, ho…

WHAT'S WITH THE TURKEY?

What's with the turkey and the Thanksgiving thing? I mean, I prefer chicken, not turkey. AND I ALSO DON'T LIKE HAM! I just don't understand. GRR... but I do like mashed potatoes. Right when it comes out, warm, not to hot but not to cold, yum!

THANKSGIVING!

So, remember how I promised that I would do all of my blog posts in the month of October, Halloween related? Well, you know how I lied? So I am dedicating this month to Thanksgiving! I may forget, so just know in advanced that I have a really bad memory, but I will try my best, so look forward to some fun Thanksgiving themed stuff this month. Bye guys!

XOXO,

NEON DOTS

LEARN HOW TO: WRITE A LETTER TO YOUR FAVORITE AUTHOR.

Okay, so by this title, you can obviously write this kind of letter to anybody, and you're probably like, oh we ALL know how to write a letter. Yeah, you do.... but do you know how to have the guts to write a letter to a famous person? NO, because most people don't have the guts to do it, and possibly think that just a normal letter won't do it. Here are some tips on how to write the perfect letter to an author, celebrity, or just anybody possibly famous or VERY special. Here we go!

*Introduce yourself.
*Never hurts to give that person your number!
*Mention address in letter too!
*Talk about how much you admire them.
*How much they mean to you.
*Why you wrote this letter to them.
*What your favorite thing about them is.
*And of course how much you appreciate them reading your letter.

Good luck you guys! MWAH! (That was a kiss... get it? :)  )

XOXO,

Neon Dots

MWAHAHA! I FINALLY GOT IT! YES!

Okay guys, say it with me.

WOOHOO!

Okay, one more time.

WOOHOO!

Okay, maybe just one more time, and let's make it awesome!

WOOOOOHOOOOO!

OMG, I am so excited you guys! I finally found an idea for a blog post to show you guys! Okay, look forward to it right before this blog post. Okay, bye! AGH! :D

UGH!

OMG, guys, I literally feel SOOO horrible! I have been slacking down on blog posts because I've been so busy! UGH! Some of you may think this is some excuse or something, but seriously, it's SO not. Trust me, if I had the time and I could think of something to do for a blog post, I would! It's so annoying because all of YOU are so supportive, and I would like to make more blog posts for you guys, but hopefully you guys can understand that whatever kind of school I attend :) is definitely harsh and gives out lots of tests.

I really want to go full out on one blog post for you guys so it will be awesome.

Thanks for understanding!

XOXO,

Neon Dots